FoI
Scurfy Pea   
Foto info
Scurfy Pea
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Scurfy Pea, Blackdot, Malaysian Scurfpea • Hindi: Babachi, Babchi, Bakuchi, Bavanchi, Bawchi • Malayalam: cottam, karkokil, karkokilari • Marathi: bavanchi, babachi, babchi • Sanskrit: Babachi, Babchi, Bakuchi, Bavachi • Tamil: கற்பகரிசி Karpakarici , Karpogam, கற்பூரவரிசி Karpuvarici, Kavothi • Telugu: Bavanchalu • Urdu: Babechi
Botanical name: Cullen corylifolium    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Psoralea corylifolia, Cullen corylifolia

Scurfy Pea is an erect, annual herb generally found in peninsular India. Leaves are simple, roundish-ovate, undulating-toothed. Stipules are narrow lance-shaped, recurved. Flowers are borne in dense spike-like racemes on long solitary stalks in leaf axils. Flower-stalks are much shorter than the sepals. Flowers are small, pale lilac, with the wings and keel dark purple- tipped. Scurfy Pea flowers in the cold season. Found flowering: January.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed near Pashan Lake, Pune, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,