FoI
Sea Bean   
Foto info
Sea Bean
P Native Vine
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sea Bean, African Dream Herb • Marathi: Garbi , Garambi • Malayalam: Kakavalli
Botanical name: Entada rheedei    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Entada rheedii, Entada pursaetha

Sea Bean is a large unarmed liana (woody high climber), whose stems grow to size of tree trunks. Leaves with 1-2 pairs of pinnae; leaflets in 3-5 pairs per pinna, oblong, up to 9 × 4 cm; the main spine of the leaf ending in a forked tendril. Flowers are borne in long, axillary spikes up to 23 cm long, cream to pale yellow. Pods are huge, up to 2 m × 15 cm, flat but woody, breaking down into single-seeded segments, leaving the outer rim. Seeds are very hard, 4.5 × 5 cm, often found washed up on beaches. Its leaves are dried and smoked to induce vivid dreams. Thats what gives it the name African Dream Herb. Sea Bean is native to South Asia, Africa and Australia.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Phansad Wild Life Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,