FoI
Sea Beet   
Foto info
Sea Beet
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Sea Beet, Beetroot, Sugarbeet • Assamese: Paleng sak • Hindi: Palak • Sanskrit: Palanki
Botanical name: Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima    Family: Chenopodiaceae (Cat tail family)
Synonyms: Beta maritima, Beta bengalensis, Beta vulgaris var. orientalis

Sea Beet is sea shore plant, annual to perennial. Roots are brown, fibrous, sometimes swollen and woody, not fleshy. Stems are prostrate to erect, simple, up to 80 cm long. Leaves are narrow, stalk equaling the blade, 1-10 × 0.5-8 cm. Flowers are greenish, borne in 1-3-flowered cymes with leaf-like bracts. Sea Beet is found in moist, sandy places near the coast and in waste areas. Sea Beet is native to Europe, West Asia and Africa.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,