FoI
Sea Daisy   
Foto info
Sea Daisy
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Sea Daisy, Two Flowered Wedelia • Malayalam: Vallia-manga-nari • Marathi: सोलंकी Solanki
Botanical name: Wollastonia biflora    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Wedelia biflora, Melanthera biflora

Sea Daisy is a perennial herb to 1 m high, sometimes more, usually white with closely appressed hairs. Leaves opposite, ovate to rhombic, generally 2-6 cm long, 1-4 cm wide, petiolate, 3-veined, slightly toothed. Flower-heads usually in clusters of 2 or 3, in leafless stalks 0.5-8 cm long. Flower-heads 1 cm across. Ray florets 10-12, female, ligules yellow. The disk flowers are numerous, yellow, or yellowish-brown. Achenes 2-4 mm long, slightly flattened; pappus absent or consisting of 1-3 non-persistent bristles 1 mm long. Sea Daisy is found in the tropical belt of the Indo-Pacific region, including China, the Indian Subcontinent, Southeast Asia, Queensland, and islands of the Pacific such as Fiji, Niue, Tonga, Samoa and the Cook Islands. It is found commonly in islands and in coastal areas.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale, Alok Chorghe Photographed in Andaman & Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,