FoI
Sea Hibiscus   
Foto info
Sea Hibiscus
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Sea Hibiscus, Mahoe, Cotton Tree, Beach Hibiscus • Hindi: बोला Bola • Marathi: Belapata • Tamil: Nir paratthi • Malayalam: Taipparutti • Telugu: Ettagogu • Bengali: চেলৱা Chelwa • Oriya: Kurubeli, Baniya • Konkani: Bellipata, Khari kapusi
Botanical name: Talipariti tiliaceum    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Hibiscus tiliaceus, Hibiscus tiliaceus subsp. tiliaceus

Sea Hibiscus is an evergreen small, spreading tree to 25 ft high and nearly as wide. The alternate leaves have long petioles and are heart shaped with pointed tips. They are leathery, whitish and pubescent beneath, and 4-8 in long. The blossoms of Sea Hibiscus are typical Hibiscus flowers: funnel shaped with five petals and a prominent central column which bears the stamens and the pistil. They are bright yellow with a deep red centre upon opening. Over the course of the day, the flowers deepen to orange and finally red before they fall. The branches of the tree often curve over time and the wood has been used for seacraft construction, firewood, wood carving and many other uses. The inner bark of the tree has been used by Hawaiian Polynesians to make rope. This tree has been widely used as a bonsai in many Asian countries, particularly in Taiwan.

Photographed at I.T.O., Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,