FoI
Sea Lavender   
Foto info
Sea Lavender
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sea Lavender, Statice
Botanical name: Limonium sinuatum    Family: Plumbaginaceae (Plumbago family)

Sea Lavender is an upright plant with dandelion-like leaves that grows to 16 inches tall and 12 inches across. It has clusters of small, papery flowers that bloom at ends of stems in summer and early fall, and are especially good for drying. The brightly colored, flat flower clusters are sought after for use as a dried material. The flowers have a papery texture and hold their color well. They may also be used in arrangements as a fresh flower. Best growth occurs when the plants are exposed to full sun and are planted in well-drained soil. Statice will tolerate heat and drought as well as salt spray.

Photographed in Delhi
Identification credit: Nicolas Roth • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,