FoI
Sea Purslane   
Foto info
Sea Purslane
P Native Herb
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Sea Purslane, Shore Purslane • Marathi: धाप dhapa • Tamil: ஓர்பூடு orputu, வங்காரவச்சி vankaravacci • Telugu: వంగరేడుకూర vangaredukura • Bengali: jadu palang
Botanical name: Sesuvium portulacastrum    Family: Aizoaceae (Ice plant family)
Synonyms: Portulaca portulacastrum

Sea Purslane is a native, herbaceous perennial found on the sea coasts. It grows on the ocean side of the dunes down to the high tide mark. The thick, fleshy leaves are borne on succulent, reddish-green stems that branch regularly forming dense stands close to the ground. Small, showy pink flowers are borne more or less continually throughout the year. Each flower opens for only a few hours each day. These plants help build the dunes by catching sand in between stems and leaves. The plant is closely related to the more familiar Purslane commonly found in gardens.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Kelwa Beach, Maharashtra.