FoI
Sea Urchin Cactus   
Foto info
Sea Urchin Cactus
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sea Urchin Cactus, Easter lily cactus
Botanical name: Echinopsis spp.      Family: Cactaceae (cactus family)

Sea Urchin Cactus is a cactus native to South America. Echinopsis is a large genus, and the 128 species range from large and treelike types to small globose cacti. The name derives from echinos hedgehog or sea urchin, and opsis appearance, a reference to these plants' dense coverings of spines. They are remarkable for the great size, length of tube, and beauty of their flowers, which, borne upon generally small and dumpy stems, appear much larger and more attractive than would be expected. The flowers open only at night, to be pollinated by moths, and close in the morning. The flowers are short-lived. They grow only in situations where the soil is sandy or gravelly, or on the sides of hills in the crevices of rocks.
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,