FoI
Sea-Green Rush   
Foto info
Sea-Green Rush
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Sea-Green Rush, blue rush, Hard Rush
Botanical name: Juncus inflexus    Family: Juncaceae (Rush family)
Synonyms: Juncus paniculatus, Juncus glaucus

Sea-Green Rush is a stiffly erect perennial herb, 1-2 ft tall, clumped or tufted, sea-green in color, with creeping, somewhat woody rootstock. Stem is 1-1.5 mm thick above, with interrupted pith. Leaves are only at the base. Sheaths are glossy brownish to blackish, broad, blade-less to with blade, 4-10 cm long, pale, obtuse to acute. Inflorescence is seemingly lateral, 2.5-10 cm long, panicled, with unequal, often forking branches, nodding. Lower bract erect, abbreviated to much elongated, looking like the extension of culm, sharply pointed. Flowers are 3-4 mm long, greenish. Tepals are lanceshaped, narrow-pointed, tips unequal, inner shorter. Stamens are 6, not protruding. Anthers are about as long as the filaments. Capsules are ovoid-long-pointed, shortly beaked, shining brown, equalling to slightly exceeding the perianth, many-seeded. Seeds are about 0.5 mm long, ovoid, brownish hardly appendaged. Sea-Green Rushis found in N. Africa, Europe, W. Asia, Himalayas, from Kumaun to Assam, and Ceylon, at altitudes of 2100-3200 m.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,