FoI
Sealing Wax Palm   
Foto info
Sealing Wax Palm
E Introduced Tree
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick palm, Red Sealing Wax Palm, Malaya sealing wax palm, Rajah wax palm
Botanical name: Cyrtostachys renda    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Cyrtostachys lakka

Sealing Wax Palm is probably the most beautiful of all palms. Adorned with pretty looking leaves, it develops a brilliantly red trunk. Palm is originally from Malaysia, and is cultivated throughout the tropical world. Leaves are feather-like, pinnate with very narrow and long leaflets. The leaf-stalks are of a bright scarlet red, the colour of red sealing wax, which is where the palm gets its common name. Sealing Wax Palm has a clustering habit.
Identification credit: Aarti Khale
Photographed at Kochi Airport, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,