FoI
Seaside Heliotrope   
Foto info
Seaside Heliotrope
aturalized Photo: Sadhna Sharma
Common name: Seaside Heliotrope, Wild heliotrope, Salt heliotrope
Botanical name: Heliotropium curassavicum    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)

Seaside Heliotrope is a prostrate or ascending fleshy perennial herb, growing to about 25 cm long. It is characterized by fleshy glaucous leaves, appearing blue-green to yellowish gray-green. They are narrow, obovate, up to about 4 cm long. Shoots form sprawling clumps emerging from a perennial taproot. Shoots also spread from lateral roots. Like all heliotropes, the flowers are born has coiled branches. They are waxy or dull white, with a yellow throat, but turn blue- or maroon-tinged on maturity. Seaside Heliotrope is found in high tidal marsh and often in silty or sandy sediment. Seaside Heliotrope is native to the American continents, but widely naturalized throughout the tropical world.

Photographed in Sonepat, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,