FoI
Serrulate-Leaf Grewia   
Foto info
Serrulate-Leaf Grewia
E Native Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Serrulate-Leaf Grewia • Assamese: কুকুৰ সূতা kukur-huta • Bengali: পানিসৰা panisara • Hindi: भंसुली bhansuli, कक्की kakki, काओरी kaori, कठभेमल kathbhemal, फिरसन phirsan • Kannada: ಗುರಗುರಿ gurguri, ಜಾವನಿಗಾಲೆ javanigale, ಕಾಡು ಪತಂಗ kadu patang, ಕಾಯೋರಿ kayori, ಮುರಿಗೆ murige, ಸಣ್ಣ ಸಲ್ಲಿ sanna salli • Khasi: dieng tiewser, dieng tyrbhong • Konkani: गुरगुरी gurguri • Malayalam: ആനക്കൊട്ടിമരം anakkottimaram, കല്ലായി kallayi, നറുത narutha • Marathi: कावरी kawri • Nepali: भिमल bhimal • Oriya: କାଠ ବିମଳା kath bimla, କୁଳକାଠରି kulokathri • Tamil: ஆனைகட்டி மரம் anaikatti maram, நாரத்தை narathai, உடப்பை udapai • Telugu: పెగల pegala, పొత్రికి potriki, తెగలి tegali
Botanical name: Grewia serrulata    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Grewia lanceolata, Grewia sepiaria, Grewia barberi

Serrulate-Leaf Grewia is a small tree with slender branches, bark dark grey. Leaves are simple, alternate, distichous; stipules lateral; leaf-stalk 5-10 mm, slender, star-shaped-velvet-hairy, swollen tipped; blade 5-13 x 2-5 cm, elliptic, elliptic-lanceshaped, oblong-lanceshaped or ovate-lanceshaped, base pointed or round, tip tapering or caudate-tapering, margin sawtoothed, 3-ribbed from base, lateral nerves 4-5 pairs, pinnate, prominent. Flowers are bisexual, yellowish-white, borne in leaf-axils in umbellate cymes; flower-cluster-stalks 3 times longer than leaf-stalk; sepals 5, free, 3-nerved, star-shaped velvet-hairy outside; petals 5, white, ovate, shorter than sepals, often notched; stamens many, inserted on a short glandular torus; style longer than stamens; stigma fringed. Fruit is a drupe, 1-4 lobed, spherical, hairless, greenish-black when ripe. Serrulate-Leaf Grewia is found in Indo-Malesia and Tropical Africa.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,