FoI
Shade Loving Hemigraphis   
Foto info
Shade Loving Hemigraphis
Native Herb
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Shade Loving Hemigraphis • Marathi: मोरपंखी Morpankhi
Botanical name: Hemigraphis latebrosa    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Ruellia labetrosa

Shade Loving Hemigraphis is an annual herb, growing to 10-20 cm high. Slender stem is covered with soft white hairs. Oppositely arranged ovate narrow leaves are 3-8 cm long. Flowers occur either in the leaf axils, or in spikes at the end of stems. The tubular flowers are violetish white in the throat with streaks of violet. The flower throat is also hairy. Flowers have 5 blue, rounded petals. Common in grasslands in the Western Ghats. Flowering: November-December.
Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,