FoI
Shady Coral Tree   
Foto info
Shady Coral Tree
ntroduced Photo: Navendu Pāgé
Common name: Shady Coral Tree, Mortel, Nourouc Sans
Botanical name: Erythrina mitis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Erythrina umbrosa, Corallodendron umbrosum, Chirocalyx umbrosus

Shady Coral Tree is a medium size tree from South America, where it is a favorite tree for providing shade to coffee and cocoa plantation. It has large trifoliate leaves. The tree blooms with masses of orange-yellow flowers. In India it is occasionally planted as an ornamental tree.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in I.I.Sc. Campus, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,