FoI
Shaggy Buttonweed   
Foto info
Shaggy Buttonweed
P Native Photo: Syed Parvez
Common name: Shaggy Buttonweed • Hindi: मदनघंटी Madanaghanti • Kannada: Daare botu, Daare kaddi, Madana buddame gida • Malayalam: Tartaval, Natthachoori, Kudalchurukki, Tharthavel, Nattachur • Sanskrit: Booka, Vasuka • Tamil: Chirakkuli, Chirakkulichcheti, Churi • Telugu: madana, madana budatha kaada, madana kaada
Botanical name: Spermacoce hispida    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Borreria hispida [illeg.], Spermacoce mutilata, Spermacoce avana

Shaggy Buttonweed is a prostrate, branched, hairy or rough herb, 10-14 cm long. Branches are greenish or purplish, rising, stout and 4-angled. Leaves are ovate, spoon-shaped, or elliptic, 1-3.5 cm long, 0.8-1.7 cm wide, pointed or rounded at the tip. Flowers are 4-6, occurring in whorls in the axils of leaves. Calyx-teeth are linear-lanceshaped. Flowers are pale blue or pinkish white, 0.5-1 cm in long. Fruit is a hairy capsule about 5 mm long. Seeds are oblong, granulate, opaque, unusually variable, 3 mm or less. Shaggy Buttonweed is found in NE India, and Peninsular India.
Medicinal uses: Roots of the plant possess properties similar to sarsaparilla. It is used as antieczemic, antibacterial, antidiarrheal, antidysentery.

Photographed in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,