FoI
Shaggy Dwarf Morning Glory   
Foto info
Shaggy Dwarf Morning Glory
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Shaggy Dwarf Morning Glory, Hairy Evolvulus
Botanical name: Evolvulus pilosus    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)

Shaggy Dwarf Morning Glory is an evergreen shrub which is very low growing and more perennial in size and shape than it is shrubby. It grows in a semi-prostrate manner with slender trailing stems that bear spoon-shaped leaves that have a silky surface giving the impression of a silvery foliage. Small mauve-pink tubular flowers are borne in summer. This is a useful garden shrub and is used as a groundcover or in pots.

Identification credit: Moonkyu Lee Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,