FoI
Sheda Grass   
Foto info
Sheda Grass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Sheda Grass, bluestem, Diaz bluestem, Hindi grass, Kleberg bluestem, marvel grass, ringed dichanthium, Angleton Grass
Botanical name: Dichanthium annulatum    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Dichanthium papillosum, Andropogon annulatus

Sheda Grass is a perennial grass, up to about 25 cm tall. Distinguishing feature is that ligule is a membrane about 1 mm high. Leaf blades 3-30 cm long, 2-7 mm wide. Inflorescence branches, subdigitate, 3-5 arms from 3-7 cm long. Spikelets paired, sessile spikelet is fertile.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,