FoI
Shield Indigo   
Foto info
Shield Indigo
ative elliptic Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sheild Indigo, Dalzell's Indigo • Marathi: ढाल गोधडी Dhal godhadi
Botanical name: Indigofera dalzellii    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera triquetra

Sheild Indigo is a perennial herb with short stem and a woody rootstock. Slender, prostrate branches, about a foot long, are covered with silvery hairs. Alternately arranged, stalkless leaves, 1.5-3 cm long, are elliptic-oblong, may look roundish sometimes. Flowers occur in 10-20 flowered racemes in leaf axils. The spine of the raceme is 3-angled, which lend the name to one of its species names triquetra. Purple flowers are about a centimeter long. The standard petal is circular. Flowering: August-September.


Identification credit: Prashant Awale & Dinesh Valke Photographed at Kas lake, Maharashtra & Chhattisgarh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,