FoI
Shield Leaf Ariopsis   
Foto info
Shield Leaf Ariopsis
P Native Herb
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Shield Leaf Ariopsis • Marathi: Kadaktheri, Kadaktriri
Botanical name: Ariopsis peltata    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Remusatia vivipara

Shield Leaf Ariopsis is a small tuberous herb, tubers 1-3 cm across.. Leaves are shield-shaped, 11-14 cm across, and the stalk joins the leaf, not at the edge, but somewhere in the middle. The species name peltata emphasizes this aspect of the leaves. The leaves occur singly and the stalk is 9-19 cm long. The inflorescence is approximately 1-1.5 cm inch long. It is very much like the flower of Cobra Lilies, with the actual flowers enclosed in a spathe. Spadix appears with or after leaves. Peduncle is about 7 cm long, spathe 2 x 0.5 cm, pale pinkish. Flowers are unisexual - females are born on one side of the peduncle, at base and the males are placed above. Flowering: May-June.
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at Manikgad, Maharashtra.