FoI
Shining Geranium   
Foto info
Shining Geranium
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Shining Geranium, Shining cranesbill
Botanical name: Geranium lucidum    Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium family)
Synonyms: Geranium laevigatum

Shining Geranium is an annual, hairless herb. Stem is ascending, often reddish. Leaves are circular to kidney-shaped in outline, palmately divided, 1-4 cm across. They are often often sparsely hairy. Leaf segments are usually 3-lobed, lobes obtuse, mucronate. Stipules are 1.5-2.5 mm long, broad lanceolate, hairless. Leaf-stalk and peduncles are unilaterally velvety. Sepals are 5-7 mm long, ovate, long-pointed, 3-nerved, hairless, keeled, transversely wrinkled. Awn is about 1 mm long. Petals are longer than the sepals, spatula-shaped, reddish pink, claw narrow. Filament base is scarcely dilated, glabrous. Beak 7-8 mm long, glabrous. Mericarps longitudinally rugose-reticulate, along suture glandular-uncinate. Seed 2 mm long, oblong, reddish, glabrous, lower end with a black protuberance. Shining Geranium is found in N. Africa, Turkey, Iran, Siberia, C. Asia, Afghanistan and the temperate Himalayas, at altitudes of 2000-3000 m. Flowering: March-May.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Dhanaulti & Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,