FoI
Shining Star Jasmine   
Foto info
Shining Star Jasmine
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Shining Star Jasmine • Nepali: दुधे लहरा Dudhe Laharaa, दवारी लहरा Dawaaree Laharaa, सलीकल Saleekal, लहरे वेदुले Lahare Vedule
Botanical name: Trachelospermum lucidum    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Trachelospermum fragrans, Alstonia lucida, Echites triangularis

Shining Star Jasmine is a climbing, evergreen shrub, with young shoots velvety, with copious milky latex. Leaves are 5-15 x 2.5 cm elliptic-lanceshaped, long-pointed, hairless, shining green above, paler beneath with 10-15 pairs of lateral nerves. Leaf-stalk is 4-8 mm long, velvety or hairy with glands at the axil. Flowers are white, fragrant, bracts minute. Sepals are erect, about 2.5 mm long, divided deeply, forming a very short tube, lobes ovate, rounded, ciliate. Flower tube is about 1 cm long, dilated at the top, hairless, mouth hairy, petals overlapping to the right in bud, spreading, obcuneate-cuneate, obliquely flat at the tip. Stamens do not protrude out, connivent to the top of the style. Disc is 5-lobed, erect, almost equalling the ovary, style threadlike. Fruit is 15-30 cm long, about 0.5 cm wide, cylindrical, long-pointed. Seeds are about 1.5 cm long, brown, linear, flattened and obtuse. Shining Star Jasmine is found in NW Himalayas, N. India, Nepal and Kashmir, at altitudes of 300-2200 m. Flowering: April-July.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,