FoI
Shiral   
Foto info
Shiral
N Native Tree
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Microcos • Hindi: शिरल Shiral • Marathi: Shirali • Tamil: Visalam • Malayalam: Kottakka • Kannada: Biliyabhhrangu • Bengali: Asar
Botanical name: Microcos paniculata      Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Grewia microcos

A large shrub or medium sized tree. Young shoots stellate hairy. Leaves 3-costate, elliptic-lanceolate or ovate-lanceolate, 8.5-13.5 cm long, 4-5.5 cm broad, glabrous except for stellate hairs on veins and veinlets beneath, entire or slightly serrate; petiole 0.8-1.2 cm long, hairy; stipules linear-lanceolate, c. 8-10 mm long, acute-acuminate, stellate hairy. Cymes shortly pedunculate, 2-3-flowered, arranged in a terminal or axillary, 8-15 cm long, hairy panicle. Flowers yellowish-white, c. 8-10 mm across; pedicels small, hairy; bracts subulate, c. 3-4 mm long, caducous. Sepals linear-oblong, 6-7 mm long, 2.5-3 mm broad, densely hairy outside, cucullate at the apex. Petals oblong, about half as long as sepals, with hairy gland at the base, emarginate or irregularly serrate at the apex. Stamens numerous, filaments 3-4 mm long, hairy towards the base. This species is native of Eastern Bengal and the Khasia mountains.
Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra