FoI
Shooting Star   
Foto info
Shooting Star
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Shooting Star, Star Flower, Purple False Erantheum, Dazzler
Botanical name: Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

Shooting star is a beautiful garden plant, native probably to tropical America. In outline, the short tubular 1 in diameter five-petaled flowers resemble stars, hence the common name Shooting Stars, although sometimes the top two petals on corollas are partially fused creating an allusion of a four-part appearance; flowers occur in loose clusters; the botanical name laxiflorum means loose-flowered. Flowering occurs essentially year-round in the tropics and from spring to frost in cooler climates; in addition to their attractive appearance, flowers can entice bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies to visit.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Alaknanda, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,