FoI
Short-Leaved Wormwood   
Foto info
Short-Leaved Wormwood
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Short-Leaved Wormwood • Dogri: kirmala, murin, phillaur, seski
Botanical name: Seriphidium brevifolium    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Artemisia brevifolia

Short-Leaved Wormwood is a subshrub or shrub, 15-35 cm tall, gray velvety when young, later hairless. Lower stem leaves, carried on 3-5 mm long stalks, are ovate, 1.5-2.5 × 1-2 cm, 2- or 3-pinnately cut, segments 2-4 pairs. Middle stem leaves are twice cut. Upper leaves and leaflike bracts once-cut or entire. Flowers are borne in a narrow or somewhat broad panicle. Flower-heads are usually 2 or 3 together along branchlets. Involucre is ovoid-oblong or ellipsoid, ca. 2 mm in diam.; phyllaries densely pubescent. Florets are 3 or 4. Seed-pods are oblong-ovoid or ovoid-ellipsoid. Short-Leaved Wormwood is found on slopes, valleys, saline-alkaline soils, in Afghanistan, N India, N Pakistan, at altitudes of 2700-4500 m. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Miroslav Dvorsky
Photographed in Nubra Valley, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,