FoI
Showy Pigeonpea   
Foto info
Showy Pigeonpea
ative Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Showy Pigeonpea, peanut grass, tropical clover • Bengali: ban kulatha, ban kurti, bankullhi
Botanical name: Cajanus scarabaeoides    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dolichos scarabaeoides, Cantharospermum scarabaeoides, Atylosia scarabaeoides

Showy Pigeonpea is a weed of open grasslands, forming thick mats, or climbing. It is a perennial climber or trailer with woody root. Stem is covered with rusty reddish pubescence. Leaves are trifoliolate, with 7-27 mm long stalk. Leaflets are 0.8-7.3 cm long, 0.5-3.0 cm wide, elliptic or elliptic-obovate, lateral leaflets slightly oblique, blunt to somewhat pointed, velvety and gland dotted on both surfaces. Leaflet stalks are 1-1.5 mm long. Yellow flowers are borne in 2-6-flowered clusters on short axillary stalks 1-3 mm long. Flowers stalks are 4 mm long. Sepal cup is 6-7 mm long, densely velvety with teeth 5 mm long. Flowers are yellow, flushed crimson externally. Standard petals is 9-10 mm long, hairless. Fruit is 1.5-2.5 cm long, 5-7.5 mm broad, densely velvety and glandular, 3-6-seeded, furrowed between the seeds. Flowering: June-October.

Identification credit: Dimple Bhati
Photographed in Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,