FoI
Showy Sedum   
Foto info
Showy Sedum
N Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: showy sedum, showy stonecrop, balloon plant, everlasting
Botanical name: Sedum spectabile    Family: Crassulaceae (sedum family)

Showy sedum is a clump forming herbaceous perennial up to 2 ft (0.6 m) tall and just as wide. The fleshy, succulent leaves are bluish-green in color, egg shaped, toothed on the edges, about 3 ft (0.9 m) long, and opposite or whorled on the stems. The pink-green stems are thick and succulent, held upright and unbranched. In summer, showy sedum blooms with star-shaped pink flowers about a half inch (1.3 cm) across in dense flat-topped clusters (cymes) about 6 in (15.2 cm) in diameter, held on the stem tips above the leaves. The flowers give way to showy clusters of brownish-maroon seeds. Showy sedum dies to the ground in winter, then sprouts back from its tuberous roots in spring.
Photographed in Nainital

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,