FoI
Showy Spider Flower   
Foto info
Showy Spider Flower
aturalized Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Showy Spider Flower, Volantines Preciosos • Kannada: Kannada Kanchuwaala
Botanical name: Cleome speciosa    Family: Cleomaceae (Spider Flower family)
Synonyms: Cleome speciosissima, Gynandropsis speciosa

Showy Spider Flower is a herbaceous plant resembling Wild Spider Flower, but with larger, more showy flowers. It was introduced as an ornamental plant, but has escaped from cultivation, and can be seen growing wild. It is an annual herb, growing up to 1.5 m in height, with hairless stem and leaves. Leaves are palmately compound, alternately arranged, elliptic leaflets 2-16 cm long. It can flower anytime after maturity. Flowers are many, borne in an erect, showy raceme, at the end of the stem. Each flower is subtended by a small leaf-like bract. Flower has 4 free, inverted-lance shaped, pink to white petals, 2.8-3.8 cm long. Flowers have 6 stamens, on filaments that are 3-6 cm long! Fruit is a linear capsule up to 8 cm long, on a long stalk. The plant is propagated by seed.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé & Prashant Awale
Photographed en route to Nakhind, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,