FoI
Shrub Amla   
Foto info
Shrub Amla
ative Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Shrub Amla • Kannada: krishna neli, manakani • Malayalam: kattunelli, kilaranelli • Telugu: kondapachaari, pureedu usiri
Botanical name: Phyllanthus polyphyllus    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Phyllanthus emblicoides, Diasperus polyphyllus

Shrub Amla is a shrub up to 3 m tall with branches round, woody. Leaves are 1.4 x 0.35 cm, linear-oblong, blunt at base and at tip, apiculate, entire at margin, nearly stalkless, lateral nerves 6-8 pairs, faint. Male flowers are at proximal axils, glomerulate, stalks about 2 mm long, threadlike, sepals 6, oblong-blunt, about 1.8 x 0.7 mm, free, greenish-white, disk 6-glandular, glands globose, margin crenulate; stamens united in a column, filaments connate, 1.5 mm long; anthers oblong, longitudinally dehiscent. Female flowers are at distal axils, solitary; stalks up to 2.5 mm long, sepals 6, oblong-obtuse, about 3.5 x1.5mm, disk annular, crenulate, ovary about 2 mm; styles 3, basally connate, above free, 1-2 mm long, each bifid at apex and reflexed. Fruits are about 5 mm; seeds trigonous, about 3 x 1.5 mm, minutely tuberculate. Shrub Amla is found in South India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Vijayasankar Raman Photographed at Makalidurga, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,