FoI
Shrub Butea   
Foto info
Shrub Butea
ative Photo: R. Vijayasankar
Common name: Shrub Butea • Nepali: Bhujetro, Bhuletro
Botanical name: Butea buteiformis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Butea minor, Butea buteiformis (Voigt) Grierson & D.G.Long

Shrub Butea is a shrub or perennial herb, about 2 m tall. Stems are erect or scrambling, angular, velvety with brownish hairs. Leaves are trifolitae, with stalks 10-20 cm long. Leaflets are broadly ovate- elliptic, 15-45 × 12-35 cm, silky with brownish hairs, lateral veins 10-12 pairs, base rounded or flat, tip pointed. Flowers are borne in many flowered racemes or panicles. Sepal cup is 6-8 mm, velvety with brownish hairs. Flowers are orange-red, pea-flower shaped. Standard petal is broadly elliptic, recurved, about 1.5 cm; wings are narrowly ovate, falcate, about 1.3 cm; keel ovate, about 1.7 cm. Pods are 6-10 cm long, 2-3 cm wide, velvety with brownish hairs. Shrub Butea is found on dry valley slopes, open grasslands at altitudes of 1800-2000 m NE India, Myanmar, Nepal and China. Flowering: April-August.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar
Photographed in Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,