FoI
Shrub Sterculia   
Foto info
Shrub Sterculia
ative Photo: Jis Sebastian
Common name: Shrub Sterculia, Scarlet Shower
Botanical name: Sterculia hamiltonii    Family: Sterculiaceae (Cacao family)
Synonyms: Sterculia coccinea

Shrub Sterculia is a shrub found in NE India and SE Asia. Generally it will go unnoticed unless it happens to be flowering or fruiting. The shrub is spindly with large spirally arranged leaves. The stems are thickened at the top near the base of the leaf - this feature is common to many species in Mallow family. Flowers are creamish white, curious looking. Sepals are linear-lanceshaped, as long as the sepal tube, tips long-pointed, curving in and joining to form a cage-like flower. Seed-pods are red, oblong-ovate, 1-4-seeded, thickly leathery, apex beaked. Seeds are black-brown, ellipsoid or oblong,

Identification credit: Ritesh Choudhary
Photographed in Gibbon wildlife sanctuary, Jorhat, Assam.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,