FoI
Shrubby Dillenia   
Foto info
Shrubby Dillenia
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Shrubby Dillenia, Simpoh, Shrubby simpohlenia
Botanical name: Dillenia suffruticosa    Family: Dilleniaceae (Karmal family)
Synonyms: Wormia suffruticosa

Shrubby Dillenia is a medium-sized tree from Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo, evergreen, up to 10 m. Leaves elliptic to ovate, 15-30 by 8-15 cm, 12-20-nerved, rounded to obtuse at apex, obtuse at base, base continuous with petiolar wings. Leaf stalks 2-6 cm, with 4-10 mm broad persistent wings enclosing terminal bud in young leaf. Flowers in up to 18-flowered terminal simple or compound racemose inflorescences, 8-12 cm across. Pedicel 1-3 cm. Sepals obovate, 15-22 by 8-12 mm. Petals yellow, 40-50 by 25-30 mm. Staminodes ca 100, 4-6 mm long, outside stamens. Stamens ca 175, outer ones curved, inner ones reflexed at apex, from 8 (outermost) to 13 (innermost) mm long. Carpels 5-8, ca 5 by 2 mm with 10 mm long style; each with 7-10 ovules. Fruit dehiscent, sepals reflexed, carpels spreading, red, ca 20-25 by 10-16 mm.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Veermata Jeejabai Bhosale Udyan, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,