FoI
Shrubby Mint   
Foto info
Shrubby Mint
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Shrubby Mint, Shrubby Elsholtzia, Ji Gu Chai
Botanical name: Elsholtzia fruticosa    Family: Lamiaceae (mint family)

Shrubby mint is a shrub which can grow up to 3 m. Older stems have plealing grey fibrous bark. Leaves are elliptic lance-like, toothed, glandular and finely hairy, like all mints. Tiny white flowers are carried in narrow fragrant hairy spikes up to 25 cm long. Flowers are 4 mm across, and densely hairy.
Photographed in Govindghat, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,