FoI
Siamese Cassia   
Foto info
Siamese Cassia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Siamese Senna, Siamese cassia • Hindi: Seemia, Kassod कसोद • Marathi: Kassod • Kannada: Sima tangedu, Hiretangedi, Motovolanyaro • Tamil: Manjal konrai, Manje-konne, Chelumalarkkonrai • Malayalam: Manjakonna, Manjakonnei • Telugu: Sima tangedu, Kurumbi
Botanical name: Senna siamea      Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia siamea

Siamese Cassia is a small to medium sized tree, up to 15-20 m tall, with a short bole and low branching high crown. Leaves pinnate, alternate, rachis 25-30 cm long, with a marked furrow, 8-13 pairs of leaflets of different size. Leaflets oblong, rounded at the base and at the apex, slightly retuse. Upper side dark green and shining, underside dull-green, shortly haired. Flowers yellow, up to 3.5 cm long, in dense racemes at the end of the shoots, and in their axils. Racemes 15-30 cm long. Glabrous, brown, slightly curved pods in dense clusters, up to 25 cm long with ca 20 seeds in each. Originates in India, Burma, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and Malaysia. Today pantropical in semi-arid and subhumid tropics. Propagation by seeds, stumps and nursery-grown seedlings.

Photographed in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,