FoI
Siberian Saxifrage   
Foto info
Siberian Saxifrage
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Siberian Saxifrage, Bract Saxifrage
Botanical name: Saxifraga sibirica    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage family)
Synonyms: Saxifraga mollis, Saxifraga sibirica var. eusibirica

Siberian Saxifrage is a perennial herb, 7-30 cm tall, velvety. Basal leaves are 5-35 mm broad, kidney-shaped with 5-7 lobes. Upper ones are nearly stalkless, trilobed to ovate. Basal leaf-stalks are 2.5-4 cm long, glandular. Flowers are white, 1-6, carried on densely woolly stalks. Bracts are ovate, 3 mm long. Sepals are 3-4 mm long, oblong, acute, glandular-pubescent. Petals are 1-1.3 cm long, obovate, wedge-shaped at base, 3-7-nerved. Ovary is superior. Siberian Saxifrage is very common on slopes and damp places in Western Himalayas, from Pakistan to Nepal, at altitudes of 3000-5000 m. It is also found in Temperate Eurasia. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Hampta Pass, Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,