FoI
Sickle Medick   
Foto info
Sickle Medick
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sickle Medick, Yellow Lucerne, Falcate Lucern, Yellow Clover • Nepali: कोते मान्द्रो Kote Maandro, भिरिन साग Bhirin Saag
Botanical name: Medicago falcata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Medicago aurantiaca, Medicago borealis, Medicago procumbens

Sickle Medick is an erect perennial herb with trifoliate leaves, and short rounded stalked clusters of small yellow pea-like flowers, each 8-11 mm long. Leaflets are generally narrow-oblong, 8-10 mm, toothed. Stems are 30-80 cm tall, much branched. Pod is strongly curved in a semi-circle, 1.3-2 cm long, inspiring the common name. Sickle Medick is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to C. Nepal and Temperate Eurasia, at altitudes of 2700-4000 m. Flowering: May-August.

Photographed in Leh, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,