FoI
Sikkim Blushwort   
Foto info
Sikkim Blushwort
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sikkim Blushwort • Nepali: थिर्जो Thirjo • Nepali: थिर्जो Thirjo
Botanical name: Aeschynanthus parviflorus    Family: Gesneriaceae (Gloxinia family)
Synonyms: Aeschynanthus sikkimensis, Aeschynanthus maculatus

Sikkim Blushwort is a shrub which grows hanging on bigger plants. It has green stems, growing up to 1 m long. Flowers are crimson, 3 cm long, curved, striped with black at the tip. They are borne in dense clusters at the end of branches. The tip of the tubular flowers has small rounded petals. Stamens are slightly protruding and the style is long-projecting. Sepal cup is short, about 5 mm. Oppostely arranged leaves are thick leathery, lanceshaped, long pointed, up to 12 cm long. Capsule is linear 30-50 cm, containing seeds with very long hairs. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed enroute to Lachung, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,