FoI
Sikkim Larch   
Foto info
Sikkim Larch
E Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Sikkim Larch, East Himalayan Larch • Nepali: Langtang sallo
Botanical name: Larix griffithii    Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)
Synonyms: Pinus griffithiana, Larix kongboensis

Sikkim Larch is a small pyramidal tree, growing up to 20 m tall. It is characterized by pale green leaves borne in clusters of 30-50, on short shoots, and pendulous branches. Bark is thick, brown. Leaves are 2.5-3.1 cm long, soft flexible. Cones are erect, cylindrical, 5-8 cm long, 2.5-2.9 cm broad, on pendulous branches. Bracts are longer than the scales and with curled tips. Sikkim Larch is found in Eatern Himalayas, from E Nepal to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 2800-4000 m. Flowering: May.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in North Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,