FoI
Silktree Mimosa   
Foto info
Silktree Mimosa
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Silktree Mimosa, Persian acacia, Silk tree, Mimosa, Pink Siris
Botanical name: Albizia julibrissin    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Acacia julibrissin, Acacia mollis, Mimosa arborea

Silktree Mimosa is a small deciduous tree growing to 5–12 m tall, with a broad crown of level or arching branches. The bark is dark greenish grey in colour and striped vertically as it gets older. The leaves are bipinnate, 20–45 cm long and 12–25 cm broad, divided into 6–12 pairs of pinnae, each with 20–30 pairs of leaflets. The leaflets are oblong, 1–1.5 cm long and 2–4 mm broad. The flowers are produced throughout the summer in dense inflorescences. The individual flowers are powder-puff like, with no petals but a tight cluster of stamens 2–3 cm long, pink with a white base, looking like silky threads. They have been observed to be attractive to bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. The fruit is a flat brown pod 10–20 cm long and 2–2.5 cm broad, containing several seeds inside. Silktree Mimosa is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Bhutan, at altitudes of 1000-2100 m. Flowering: April-June.

Photographed on Ooty, Tamil Nadu & Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,