FoI
Silky Bush-Clover   
Foto info
Silky Bush-Clover
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Silky Bush-Clover, hinese Bush Clover
Botanical name: Lespedeza juncea var. sericea    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Lespedeza sericea, Lespedeza cuneata, Aspalathus cuneata

Silky Bush-Clover is a herb with a distinctive shrubby appearance with a V-shaped base. From a distance, the narrow leaflets resemble needles on the stems of an evergreen species. Its flowers are very similar in appearance to those of Silky Bush-Clover is found in Afghanistan, Himalayas, Assam, China, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, N. Australia, at altitudes of 1900-2000 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Chakrata, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,