FoI
Silky Indigo   
Foto info
Silky Indigo
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Silky Indigo • Hindi: Dagadia • Marathi: रानमेथी Ranmethi, फुलझडी Phuljhadi
Botanical name: Indigofera astragalina    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera hirsuta

‎Silky Indigo is an erect or spreading annual, up to 1.5 m tall. The stem are hairy, with stiff, mostly brown hairs. Leaves are compound. Leaflets 5-11, up to 40 mm long and 25 mm wide, hairy on both sides, stalks 2 mm long. Inflorescence is a raceme, with 25 mm long stalk. Pink flowers are 1 cm long. Fruit tetragonal,10-20 mm long, 3 mm wide, hirsute, up to 6-seeded. Flowering: August-October.
Photographed in Nagpur.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,