FoI
Silky Morning Glory   
Foto info
Silky Morning Glory
P Native Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Silky Morning Glory, Silky wood rose • Kannada: Samudra balli • Marathi: गारवेल Garvel
Botanical name: Argyreia sericea    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Argyreia leschenaultii, Ipomoea bracteata

Silky Morning Glory is a clambering silky twiner. Leaves are ovate-heart-shaped, 3-5 in, hairy above densely white-silky beneath; petiole 1-3 in. Flowers in bracteate heads. Clusters of trumpet shaped flowers, tube 6 cm long, pink-purple inside with a deep coloured throat, white. Berry 3 cm across, fruiting calyx enlarged. Silky Morning Glory is found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed at Kas pleatue, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,