FoI
Silky Pigeonpea   
Foto info
Silky Pigeonpea
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Silky Pigeonpea, Wild Toor • Marathi: रानतूर Rantur
Botanical name: Cajanus sericeus    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Atylosia sericea, Cantharospermum sericeum

Silky Pigeonpea is an erect shrub with round branchets, densely covered with short, whitish silky hairs. Leaves are trifoliate, with thick, flexible, linear to inverted-lanceshaped leaflets, 2-3.5 cm long. Leaflets have base and tip pointed or nearly so, margin entire, gland-dotted below. Leaf-stalks are 1.2-2 cm long. Flowers are yellow, with a reddish tinge. Pods are oblong, 6 x 3 mm, densely, softly, persistently grey-downy, 2-seeded. Silky Pigeonpea is endemic to Eastern and Western Ghats. Flowering: January-April.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar, Radha Veach Photographed in Mulshi, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,