FoI
Silky Rose   
Foto info
Silky Rose
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Silky Rose • Hindi: जंगली गुलाब Jangali-gulab, dhurkunja, shedham, टॆशु Teshu, बन गुलाब Ban gulab • Nepali: भॊटे गुलाफ Bhote gulaf • Nepali: भोटे गुलाफ Bhote Gulaaf, दारिमपाते Daarimapaate, खरौटे Kharaute, ह्रयूली Rhyuli, जंगली गुलाफ jangali Gulaaf
Botanical name: Rosa sericea    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rosa tetrapetala, Rosa wallichii, Rosa polyphylla, Rosa omiensis

Silky Rose is an erect shrub, 1–2 m tall. The species name sericea means silky. Branchlets are robust, with thorn either absent or in pairs below leaves. Some variety have winged thorns. Flowers are white or cream, and occur singly in leaf axils. The flowers, 4-6 cm across, are distinguished by their 4 petals, which is a bit unusual for a rose. Leaves are compound with 5-11 narrow, oblong leaflets. Leaflets are toothed at the tips, and the last last leaflet is somewhat larger. Fruit is bright red, round or pear-shaped. Silky Rose is found in the Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to SW China and Burma, at altitudes of 2100-4500 m. Flowering: May-August.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,