FoI
Silver Dombeya   
Foto info
Silver Dombeya
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Silver Dombeya, Silver white pear
Botanical name: Dombeya pulchra    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)

Silver Dombeya is a shrub or small tree of up to 5 m in height. It is multi-stemmed and the slender branches are smooth, wrinkled and often covered with glandular hairs. Velvety leaves, 4-20 cm across, are roundish to roughly triangular with the upper half sometimes lobed. The tips are pointed, the bases deeply indented and the margins roundly toothed with 5-7 prominent veins that arise from the base on the lower surface. The upper surface of the leaves is green and covered with short, dense hairs, whereas the underside is covered in silvery or greyish white, velvety hairs. The velvety buds open into white flowers that often display a deep pink centre. The flowers age to a brown. The flowers are borne on hairy stalks in bunches in the axils of the upper leaves. Silver Dombeya is native to Africa. Flowering: November-March.

Photographed in Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,