FoI
Silver Squill   
Foto info
Silver Squill
ntroduced Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Silver Squill, Violet Squill
Botanical name: Ledebouria socialis    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Ledebouria violacea, Scilla paucifolia

Silver Squill is a geophytic species of bulbous perennial plant native to the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa. It is one of the most widely cultivated bulbs, favored by cactus and succulent growers. It usually grows in shade mostly in closed evergreen woodland. Bulbs are ovoid, gregariously divided above the ground, slightly scaly. Leaves are few, fleshy herbaceous, horizontal patulate, oblong-lanceshaped, pallid with strong glaucous green spots. Flowering stem is flexible coming out of the leaves, raceme loose with 20-30 flowers, flower-stalks twice as long as the flowers, tepals 6 mm long white-green, with the base with little or no purple tint, filament 3/4 length of the tepals, with the distal (tips) purple, the base a little widened. There is a lot of variation in leaf colors and patterns, which has led to much confusion in both taxonomic and horticultural circles.

Identification credit: Aparna Photographed in Darjeeling, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,