FoI
Silver Vase Bromeliad   
Foto info
Silver Vase Bromeliad
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Silver Vase Bromeliad, Urn Plant
Botanical name: Aechmea fasciata    Family: Bromeliaceae

Silver vase is an epiphytic Bromeliad from Brazil. Aechmeas are among the most beautiful of all Bromeliads for indoor decoration. Large, colorful blooms rise high above the vase-shaped rosette of leaves. These plants are definite eye catchers. The original plant is light to medium green with silvery bands - a variegated form with white to cream stripes running down the leaf is also available. The pink, spikey inflorescence lasts for months; individual blooms are purple and last only a day. After flowering, Bromeliads produce side shoots (offsets), which may be removed while young and rooted for additional plants.
Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,