FoI
Silverweed Cinquefoil   
Foto info
Silverweed Cinquefoil
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Silverweed Cinquefoil, Common Silverweed, Silverweed, Argentine, Crampweed, Goosewort, Moon grass • Nepali: मसिनो झार Masino Jhaar, क्रोमा Kroma
Botanical name: Potentilla anserina    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Fragaria anserina, Dactylophyllum anserinam, Argentina anserina

Silverweed Cinquefoil is a perennial herb distinguished by its solitary yellow flowers borne on slender stalks arising from the axils of pinnate leaves with many pairs of alternating leaflets. Flowers are 1.3-2.5 cm across, sepals elliptic, densely hairy. Leaves arise in a tuft from the rootstock. Leaflets are ovate, deeply toothed or shallow-lobed, 1-1.5 cm, alternating with tiny entire leaflets, silvery beneath. Stems are slender, creeping, often prominently pink, rooting at the nodes. Seedpods are hairy. Silverweed Cinquefoil is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Bhutan and the N. Temperate Zone, at altitudes of 2400-4800 m. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed in Nubra Valley, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,