FoI
Simple Leaved Clammyweed   
Foto info
Simple Leaved Clammyweed
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Simple Leaved Clammyweed • Marathi: गवती तिळवण Gawati tilwan
Botanical name: Cleome simplicifolia    Family: Cleomaceae (Spider Flower family)
Synonyms: Polanisia simplicifolia

Simple Leaved Clammyweed is an annual herb, with spreading branches covered with rough hairs. Leaves are simple, not compound, obovate or oblong. Flowers arise singly in leaf axils. Flowers are purple, 4 petalled. Simple Leaved Clammyweed is common in Pune. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Gorewada, Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,