FoI
Simple Twisted Stalk   
Foto info
Simple Twisted Stalk
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Simple Twisted Stalk, Twisted-stalk
Botanical name: Streptopus simplex    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Looking at this plant from above, it's easy to miss the flowers, which dangle beneath the stalks. This is a herbaceous plant which can reach 60cm in height. There are usually two or three branches. The flowers have 6 Regular Parts and are up to 1.3cm long. Flowers nodding, tepals pink or white, spotted with purple. The flowers hang below the stem and do not emerge from the leaf axis as is common. They instead emerge from the stem to the side of the leaf and curve back under the leaf. The red fruits of simple twisted-stalk, 5-6 mm in diameter, hang beneath the plants. Found in forests, bamboo thickets, hillsides along streams and alpine grasslands of Bhutan, Myanmar, Nepal, Sikkim.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Yumthang Valley, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,