FoI
Singampatti Leaf-Flower   
Foto info
Singampatti Leaf-Flower
P Native Photo: C. Rajasekar
Common name: Singampatti Leaf-Flower • Tamil: Aatru Chedi
Botanical name: Phyllanthus singampattianus    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Reidia singampattiana

Singampatti Leaf-Flower is a critically endangered shrub, having medicinal value. It is named for the only place where it is found, Singampatti hills in Tamil Nadu. Leaves are elliptic-lanceshaped, closely spaced, borne on long branches. Reddish-pink flowers are borne under the leaves, hence the name leaf-flower. Singampatti Leaf-Flower is endemic to Southern Western Ghats. Flowering: November-January.
Medicinal uses: Local people use the leaf paste for curing jaundice.

Identification credit: C. Rajasekar Photographed in Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,